Tuesday, 28 April 2009

Nottingham Escort - Beas radio interview!

Last week I did my first radio interview, and Frances Finn came round to ask me questions about my escorting for her morning show. It was great to get the opportunity to try and educate people, as there are so many people that just try and pigeon hole all escorts as prostitutes and assuming we all offer the same experience/services.

I got the impression she assumed I must be devoid of human emotions and the ability to have a successful meaningful relationship when she tried to compare my having sex during my work dates to her having sex with her husband! That's like comparing one night stands to having sex with a partner/husband! The two aren't comparable in any way shape or form, they are poles apart for obvious reasons. Someone who escorts or has regular one night stands can still have a meaningful, sexual, longterm relationship with the right person unless perhaps they have 'issues' in general with men and relationships. I have neither, I'm just waiting for my Mr Right :)

Anyhoo I found it quite interesting. I am not shallow and love getting to know the people I spend time with on my dates. I am genuinely interested in them so as well as being a good talker, I'm also a good listener. Sex on a date is fun when it's someone new to explore and also when it's a regular who I've built up a relationship of sorts with because we learn what makes each other tick.

The GFE (girlfriend experience) and the companionship side of escorting was something I wanted to speak about and try to educate people about.

It's going to be broadcast tomorrow morning, that's Wednesday the 29th April, but you can listen back on the website.


Wednesday, 22 April 2009

Nottingham Escort - Link help?

Can anyone help me out? I can't seem to post links to websites on here. I've tried playing around with various options, but it doesn't work. I'm the most un-technical bird ever! But I do have other skills! haha ;-)

Nottingham escort - Race for Life

I like to do my bit for chaaaaarity, and since my Grandma (god bless her) passed away from cancer and my dad's battled with it too, it's a charity I like to support and I know it affects most families down the line at some point. So this year I will be racing for Life. I'm not a big runner/racer so I tend to go for the 'walk and talk' option :) Please email me if you'd like to sponsor me... www.raceforlife.org

Monday, 20 April 2009

Escort blog - My lunch date

The other week I spent a wonderful few hours dining at one of my local restaurants with a lovely gent that I've had a few platonic dates with now. We always have a fun afternoon and I've been introducing him to some of my favourite local restaurants. Imagine my surprise when I see that not only has he started his own blog, after saying how much he enjoyed reading mine, he's mentioned our lunch date!

Posh Nosh, Posh Dosh. (deepen Rambling) 16th April


Link finally working now... sorry!

Have a peek peeps :)

Sunday, 19 April 2009

Escort blog - Face book!

Goddamn Face book!

I succumbed to Face Book after a lot of friends nagging me. It had always freaked me out for people to know what I am doing, who I am mixing with, where I go on my nights out and putting on photos of me but after assurances of a certain amount of privacy I let a friend talk me into it.

I never post on my wall, and never read peoples random comments, I guess some people have too much time on their hands. I find it bizarre that people write about absolutely everything they've been doing 'Jane's got the hangover from hell' 'Lisa has run out of milk and sent the hubby out on a grocery shop' etc... who cares?

I've tollerated it for a while now, but it freaks me out that people can put photos on me without my consent! Whether I am tagged on them or not is irrelevant, it's an invasion of my privacy, but I suppose that's what face book is all about :( But I have no control over what photos are put on of me, and that's what I don't like. Whether I am on face book or not those photos will still be on there on my friends pages and visible to all their 200 friends!

I was an ugly duckling at school who got bullied for how I looked and I have people putting horrible old school photos on of me (not just of me there's others in them) I know it's not malicious but I don't want to be reminded of those days :(

I found this and thought it was rather funny :)


Saturday, 18 April 2009

GFE Bea Escort Blog - Drinking bark and leaves

Yes it tastes as gross as it sounds!!!

Why would I - I hear you ask?! :)

Friday I went to see a Chinese doctor because of trouble sleeping. I've been a zombie for the past few days.... not good.

After speaking with a friend and him swearing by it I decided I'd try some alternative medicine.

After an hour of acupuncture I was given a bag of 7 bags of leaves and twigs which I was told was 'tea' - bloody expensive tea at £35!!!

I felt like a witch 'hubble bubble toil and trouble' :) as I brewed up and strained and brewed again my pile of leaves etc... it stank out my whole flat and it really is gross. I've yet to see if it works, but I feel better today than I have the past few days. I have to have this potion morning and night.

Anybody ever tried it? Or anything similar? And what do people think about these alternative medicines?

Wednesday, 15 April 2009

GFE Bea Nottingham Escort Blog - Easter bunny no show

I had a few people wishing me happy Easter this weekend (and my mum even sends easter cards - bless :). Not being a religious person I forget its an important religious event. Anyhow I still like chocolate eggs, and the easter bunny forgot me this year. Maybe its my punishment for my lack of faith :-/ boooo hoooo

Tuesday, 14 April 2009

GFE Bea Nottingham Escort Blog - More concerts...

3 posts in one day!!! You lucky people ;-) Now I really am rambling hehe :)

I do have a very diverse music taste, and I'm sure some of my friends think I'm a bit weird! Lol

Just to give you an example - last week I took my bro to see Kenny Rodgers for his 30th birthday presse. We must have bought the average age down about 20 years! Bless Kenny he must be about 70 now! He hobbled on stage and he was so funny, cracking jokes. He did his classics, Gambler, Lady and of course Islands in the Stream (unfortunately without our dear Dolly) amongst many others. It was great fun. At the end he said he wasn't going to go off and come back on as he didn't want to waste any energy!!! hehe. He said "whats the point you all know that when someone does that they are going to come back on"! So he did about an hour and then went to his beddy bys probably :)

Then this Saturday I was bouncing to some loud dirty bass at the arena for an amazing Prodigy and Dizzee Rascal concert. Wow now that was a very different atmosphere to last week. It was soooo loud my friend and I had to put tissue in our ears (don't tell anyone... we're not too old, honestly :-)! The bass went right through our bodies, absolutely amazing. Dizzee Rascal what a warm up for a Prodigy concert! There was a sea of heads constantly bobbing throughout the whole concert. Prodigy as crazy as ever jumped about in the audience stage dived and did lots of their old stuff "come with me to the dance floor, you and me coz that's what it's for" I loved that classic from my old raving days! Then we had the Firestarter and all their other mad tracks.

You just can't beat live concerts! I'm off with my regular J to see Tina at the O2 next month, and she does one hell of a concert, puts all these young ones to shame. Even she plays for an hour or so longer than Kenny did and they're about the same age!

GFE Bea Nottingham escort blog - Look alikes!

If one more person tells me I look like Lady fricking Gaga! .... When the first person told me I hadn't even seen who she was. About ten people have told me so far in the past few weeks. When I looked her up on the internet I was horrified!

She has the most hideous dress sense, kinda like my transvestite style that I used to sport many, many years ago!!! I call it my 'transvestite style' because I did look like a man in drag with my OTT look - over made up face, false eyelashes, false nails, and tiny hot-pants and all my flesh hanging out. I like to think I've got a bit more class nowadays and I understand that less is more. It's either boobs or legs for me!

I trade marked the hairstyle about 14 years ago :)) I've only had a few minor blips where I've experimented and it's gone horribly wrong, hence why I keep the same safe hairstyle that I know suits me.

Anybody been told they look like someone famous???

GFE Bea Nottingham Escort Blog - More from Vegas!

Grand canyon helicopter ride! Here I am on our fuel stop on the way back from the canyon.

Le Reve - see how our outfits match the show. It was all planned of course ;-)

Thunderbirds are go!!!!

Wednesday, 8 April 2009

GFE Bea Nottingham Escort Blog - Back from Vegas baby yea!

What a place! I've just got back from a 4 night trip there with my gorgeous friend Amber. We had an absolute ball!

Anyone who thinks that Vegas is just for gambling is just so far off the mark! There is so much to do there.

My first impressions were that it wasn't as tacky as I was expecting. I was expecting major cheese and tack and of course there is some, but there's a whole lot more.

Our hotel - the Venetian was fabulous. I'd heard people talk about the gondolas so I really was expecting it to be very tacky, but seriously it's not. And I knew the hotels would be supersize but I didn't quite realise just how big they would be. To give you an idea our hotel had 7000 suites, 3 nightclubs, 4 pools, casino, 2 theatres, a St Marcs Square with fricking gondolas going in and outside the building, spa, conference centre and about 30 shops and 30 restaurants/bars!!!!! Humongous!

The highlights were our champagne helicopter ride in the Grand canyon.... which is really a must for any one visiting. We came back down the strip during sunset. As the Americans would say... it was awesome ;-)

Le Reve... wow wa woo wa. What a show. The best I've ever seen (and I've seen a few) The best way to describe it would be Cirque De Soleil in water... check it out...

All the hotels have so much to see in them, and all have amazing flower displays. The fountains at the Bellagio were fabulous, especially with Elvis belting out 'Viva Las Vegas' in the back ground :)))

We gambled on the last night... the last of the big spenders - we both played $20 each on the cheapo tables of black jack for a couple of hours. We both got lots of pontoons and increasingly more tipsy with the free drinks! In fact by the end of it we had about $80... it's a bit of a blur. I remember thinking that I'd like to take some chips back as a souvinir and shoved a load in my bag, and we left the rest on the table. Doh! I'd picked up over $30 of chips! Lol :)

We were very restrained and didn't go shopping until the last day when we spent about 2 hours in Juicy Couture. It's a dangerous place for me as I adore their costume jewellery and came away considerably lighter in the pocket!

I hope to get the chance to go back very soon... but for now I'm back in little old Nottingham XXXX